Congratulations to all of our 2021 junior award winners! 

Distinguished Junior Member Finalists                                                                                                                                                              Junior Division – Jesslyn Risser                                                                                                                                                                                Intermediate Division – Elizabeth Lentz & Hayden Weaver                                                                                                                                Senior Division – Abby Stoltzfus & Madison Weaver                                                                                                                                                                  

Prepared Speech Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Junior Division:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            1. Jesslyn Risser, Lebanon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Intermediate Division:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 1. Katelyn Taylor, Lycoming County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          2. Kaylee Knapp, Clarion-Venango County                                                                                                                                                                                                                            3. Charlotte Simpson, Huntingdon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Senior Division:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            1. Abby Stoltzfus, Somerset County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          2. Madison Weaver, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    3. Kristin Johns, Berks County    

Essay Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Junior Division:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            1. Hailey Zook, Mifflin County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    2. Kurtis Houser, Centre County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Intermediate Division:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                1. Ava Kaskela, Chester County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2. Kristen Houser, Centre County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            3. Sophie Griswold, Chester County

Scholarship Recipients                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Abby Stoltzfus, Somerset County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Madison Weaver, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Kendal Jenkins, Bradford County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Trisha Poorbaugh, Fayette County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

30,000 lbs. Award Winners                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ellie Widerman, Adams County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Morgan Kunkel, Berks County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Kristen Houser, Centre County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Reese Burdette, Franklin County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Luke Mowrer, Huntingdon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Eric Mowrey, Jefferson County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth Graybill, Juniata County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Tabitha Mills, Juniata County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Elise Balmer, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Amber Pownall, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Allie Nolt, Lebanon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Madison Nolt, Lebanon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Aidan Mosholder, Somerset County

Jr. Progressive Breeder                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1 star                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Alex Empet, Susquehanna County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Alexa Hoffman, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Allie Nolt, Lebanon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Ethan Balmer, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ian Mosholder, Somerset County                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Madison Nolt, Lebanon County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               4 stars                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Elizabeth Lentz, Perry County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Elise Balmer, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Reese Burdette, Franklin County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             5 stars                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Cierra Sonnen, Lycoming County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Kristen Houser, Centre County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 6 stars and over                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Kristen Houser, Centre County (7)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Sara Haag, Berks County (8)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aidan Mosholder, Somerset County (12)                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Isaac Mills, Juniata County (14)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Tabitha Mills, Juniata County (14)

  Breeder of an Excellent Cow                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Ellie Widerman, Adams County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sara Haag, Berks County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Landon Jenkins, Bradford County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Kristen Houser, Centre County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tabitha Mills, Juniata County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Isaiah Hoffman, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cierra Sonnen, Lycoming County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Aidan Mosholder, Somerset County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Alex Empet, Susquehanna County     

150,000 lbs. Award Winners                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jared Widerman, Adams County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tabitha Mills, Juniata County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Amber Pownall, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cierra Sonnen, Lycoming County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Morgan Smoker, Mifflin County

Folding Display Winners                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Intermediate Division, Scientific                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1. Ava Kaskela, Chester County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Intermediate Division, Creative                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                1. Madelynn Hoffman, Lancaster County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2. Victoria DiAndrea, Chester County 

Photo Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Animal Category                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ava Kaskela, Chester County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Landscape/Scenery Category                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hailey Zook, Mifflin County

Banner Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sara and Kaitlyn Stoltzfus, Somerset County

200,000 lbs. Lifetime Production Award                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Kristen Houser, Centre County   

Breeder of a Multiple E Award                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Rebecca Worthington, Bucks County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Reese Burdette, Franklin County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Cierra Sonnen, Lycoming County

Art Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Senior Division Painting                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Elizabeth Lentz, Perry County                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Junior Division Sculpture/3-D Design                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hailey Zook, Mifflin County                                                                                       

Ad Design Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Senior Division                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Melissa Griswold, Chester County

Milk, Fat, and Protein Award Winners                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Yearling – Milk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1. Eric Mowrey                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              2. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        3. Madison Mowrer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   4. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        5. Sara Haag                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6. Ellie Widerman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7. Ellie Widerman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Yearling – Fat                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               1. Madison Mowrer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       3. Sara Haag                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                4. Ellie Widerman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        5. Ellie Widerman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       6. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       7. Eric Mowrey                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Yearling – Protein                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      1. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       2. Eric Mowrey                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           3. Sara Haag                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 4. Amber Pownall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      5. Madison Mowrer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    6. Ellie Widerman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7. Ellie Widerman 

Pennsylvania Junior Association Membership Form (click here to open and print )

If you would like a WORD version of any contest entry form please email request to contact@paholsteins.com

Pennsylvania Junior Holstein Association Executive Committee
2020-2021

President – Matthew Boop, matthew.boop@plantpioneer.com                                                                                                                                                                                        Vice President – Abby Stoltzfus, astoltzfus105@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                                                                  Secretary – Kristin Johns, ksjohns00@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Treasurer – Kristen Houser, kehfarm@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                                                                                  News Reporter – Hanna Welk, hsw5054@psu.edu                                                                                                                                                                                                          Scrapbook – Katelyn Taylor, southcreekacres@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                                                                  Lolly Lesher, lolly@wayharfarms.com – Advisor, 2022                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jennifer Boop, heartsoulboop@gmail.com – Advisor, 2023                                                                                                                                                                                                Thad Sturgeon, thadsturgeon72@gmail.com – Advisor, 2021                                                                                                                                                                                              Amanda Mitcheltree, activities@paholsteins.com – Advisor

Bedford     Molly Cessna
Berks     Kristin S. Johns
Blair     Kara Stultz
Blair     Yvonne M. Longenecker
Bradford     Carl Kingsley
Butler     Nolan Kummer
Centre     Kristen E. Houser
Centre     Jordan Anderson
Crawford     Dylan Duncan
Cumberland     Colton Brickner
Cumberland     Annalise Stover
Fayette     Trisha Poorbaugh
Huntingdon     Rachel Foster
Lancaster     Hanna Welk
Lawrence     Elsie Sturgeon
Lebanon     Audrie Risser
Lycoming     Katelyn Taylor
Mifflin     Natalie Yoder
Montour     Tresa Savage
Perry     Jay C. Bratton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Snyder Tabitha Hauck
Somerset     Aidan Mosholder
Somerset     Abigail Stoltzfus
Susquehann     Olivia Voll
Union     Matthew Boop
Venango     Allie Champluvier
Warren     Sabrina Paris Long

Pennsylvania Junior Association Membership Form (click here to open and print )

If you would like a WORD version of any contest entry form please email request to contact@paholsteins.com